Access to Justice Denied:
[…] to your child and your family, and the right of the abducted child to seek
redress when the child becomes an adult.
B. Who you serve and 142
reasons why:
You probably do not know where your ex is concealing your
child and thus cannot serve legal process papers, but you become aware that
your ex has assistance in carrying out the crime, whether providing logistical,
financial or planning support in taking, keeping or enticing the child.
This person or these persons can likely provide information
leading to where your child is being concealed. You file suit under ORS 30.868, Aaron’s Law.
Aaron’s Law is intended to serve as a powerful deterrent to
persons considering aiding in a parental, family or organized child abduction.
The prospect of defending oneself against liability for “(a) Special and general damages,
including damages for emotional distress; and (b) Punitive damages”, as
well as attorney’s fees, would discourage many from joining in facilitating a
kidnapping.
The
Kyron Horman abduction illustrates the concept very plainly.
The disappearance
of 8-year old Kyron Horman nearly three years ago triggered the largest search
effort in Oregon
history.