Access to Justice Denied:
[…] prevention and resolution of child abduction cases lie in the statutes
themselves and in how Oregon law enforcement agencies and the Family and
Criminal Law systems interpret the language.
ORS
163.245: “A person commits the crime of custodial interference
in the second degree if, knowing or having reason to know that the person has
no legal right to do so, the person takes, entices or
keeps another person from the other person’s lawful custodian or in
violation of a valid joint custody order with intent to hold the other person permanently or for a
protracted period.”
ORS
163.257: “A person commits the crime of custodial interference
in the first degree if the person violates ORS 163.245 and:
(a)
Causes the person taken, enticed or kept from
the lawful custodian or in violation of a valid joint custody order to be removed from the state; or
(b)
Exposes that person to a substantial risk of illness or
physical injury.”
A. Four statutory barriers
to justice
1. “A person” exceptions: The statutes make no exceptions for
the other parent, family members or hangers-on, members of a church
congregation enforcing a shunning or any other organized group of persons
acting with criminal intent.