By Sean Aaron Cruz
[…] where fellow church members concealed my kids in a series of locations east of Ogden ,
Utah , intending to keep them from me
permanently.
The Custodial Interference statute states:
ORS 163.245: “A person
commits the crime of custodial interference in the second degree if, knowing or
having reason to know that the person has no legal right to do so, the person takes, entices or keeps another person from the other
person’s lawful custodian or in violation of a valid joint custody order with
intent to hold the other person permanently or for a protracted period.”
And
ORS 163.257: “A person
commits the crime of custodial interference in the first degree if the person
violates ORS 163.245 and:
(a) Causes the person taken,
enticed or kept from the lawful custodian or in violation of a valid joint
custody order to be removed from the state; or
(b) Exposes
that person to a substantial risk of illness or physical injury.”
The statutes make no exceptions for the other parent, family
members or members of a church congregation.
My son Aaron died in Utah ,
alone and sick and without the medical attention he had needed for years, and
my three surviving children continue to live in church enclaves, completely